Total names in database = 3012

Best Community Research, Register, Records Category.
Commendation
| Search | Index | About | Join |

Victorian Naval Forces Muster

for the Colony of Victoria. (muster range 1853-1910)*

Profile

Last Name:Lockyer
First Name:William Nicholas Love
Rank:Captain "Superintendent"
Birth Date: 29-06-1818
Branch:Victorian Navy

William Nicholas Love Lockyer

Captain "Superintendent"

Entered Navy - 1832
Exam Lieutenant - 1838
Lieutenant - 1845
Commander - 1849

Sailing Navies 1650-1850


 

Born on 29 June 1818 to William Lockyer and Louisa Love who married in 1812.

Married Elizabeth Selina Bell in Devon, UK, in 1848.


 

Entered Navy - 1832

Passed Lieutenant's exam - 1838

Lieutenant - 1845

Commander - 1849

Navy List - 20 June 1850

Navy List - February 1855

Irish Coast Guard - 1856


 

 

 Prior to his service in Victoria, Commander Lockyer had commanded HMS Medea in China suppressing piracy in 1850.


 

Captain Lockyer RN arrived from London on 14 November 1852 aboard the ship Dinapore.

The Argus, 20 November 1852  


 

Hearing about the proposed purchase of the war steamer [HMCS Victoria], he wrote to Governor La Trobe in April 1853, offering his services as her commander. He stated he was prepared to proceed to England at his own expense and without pay or allowance until he was able to personally servervise the construction of the vessel. - Victorian Public Records Office (VPRS 1189 PO Unit 580 A53/4698) courtesy of Pat Majewski.

 


 

 

Departed for the U.K. on 26 July 1853 aboard the Eagle.

The Argus, 27 July 1853


 

Commander Lockyer was given the task of supervising the construction of the steam sloop HMCS Victoria.

The Argus, 28 November 1854 


 

 

Name of Ship

Rank

Dates

HMS Melville Midshipman, Mate, and A.B. 2 Nov 1838 - 10 June 1840
HMS Excellent Mate 6 November 1840 - 26 August 1841
HMS Aigle Mate 27 August 1841 - 3 October 1844
HMS Albion Mate 4 October 1844 - 31 October 1845
HMS Bittern Lieutenant 21 November 1845 - 17 January 1846
HMS Albion Lieutenant 18 January 1846 - 5 May 1846
HMS Excellent Lieutenant 6 May 1846 - 29 October 1847
HMS Caledionia Lieutenant 30 October 1847 - 13 April 1848
HMS Hastings Lieutenant 14 April 1848 - 19 February 1849
HMS Medea Acting Commander and Commander 20 February 1849 - 8 July 1850
Colony of Victoria    
Coast Guard Commander 1 January 1856 - 30 November 1860

National Archives of the United Kingdom.


* 1853 is given as the commencement date for the Victorian Navy as this is the year that Commander Lockyer (RN) went to Britain to superintend the building of HMCS Victoria.
Although the Victorian Navy ended in 1901 the career of Cerbeus etc continued. In 1910 the new ships started arriving & manning levels increased.

Information & photographs of men who served in the Victorian Naval Forces is eagerly sought. Please contact the webmaster.
P0WERED by: DaDaBIK